Privacy

Dit is een afdruk van een pagina op Rechtspraak.nl. Kijk voor de meest actuele informatie op Rechtspraak.nl (http://www.rechtspraak.nl). Deze pagina is geprint op 01-01-1970.

Skip Navigation LinksHome > English > Privacy

The Dutch judiciary (de Rechtspraak) and your personal data

Personal data is necessary to administer justice and conduct cases properly and carefully. Litigants and their representatives must furnish personal data to the Dutch judiciary (de Rechtspraak), so that legal proceedings can be conducted properly.

Exchange of data

In administering justice, the Dutch judiciary (de Rechtspraak) may exchange personal data with other institutions. The provisions of the Dutch Personal Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens) will be followed in this regard. The Dutch judiciary (de Rechtspraak) will never use your personal data for commercial or other purposes besides the ones for which it was provided.

Security and personal data

The Dutch judiciary (de Rechtspraak) has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against loss and other types of unlawful processing. All information will be treated as confidential and will be placed on secure servers.

Weak spots in the ICT system

The Dutch judiciary (de Rechtspraak) pays a lot of attention to ICT security. If you nonetheless discover a weak spot in one of our systems, we would very much appreciate it if you reported this through the Contact Point Vulnerabilities(Responsible Disclosure).

 

If, through the website or another channel, criminal offences are committed or criminal statements are made, the data may, however, be used for purposes of investigation.

 

Personal data on Rechtspraak.nl

The Dutch judiciary (de Rechtspraak) will only use your personal data that is collected through the sub domains of Rechtspraak.nl for the purpose for which you left this data on the site.

 

Cookies on Rechtspraak.nl

Rechtspraak.nl uses cookies. These will not contain any personal data, unless unambiguous, explicit permission has been given for this.

 

Anonymization of decisions before publication


Anonymization guidelines

Courts publish decisions that are important to society or legal practice. Anonymization guidelines apply. These guidelines mandate which data must be anonymized. The general principle is that any data about natural persons will be anonymized.

Request to change anonymization

If you believe that data has wrongly not been anonymized, you can file a written change request with the president of the court that rendered the decision.